Rochester, MN (KROC AM Sports) - The girls from John Marshall and Mayo will meet in Thursday's Section One AAAA high school basketball title  game.

The Spartans upset #2 seed Lakeville North 51-30 Saturday night to set up the championship match with #1 JM.The Rockets knocked off Hastings 72-45 in Saturday's other semi-final.

Mayo did something other schools have not been able to do this past week - beat a Lakeville North team.The school's boys' hockey team won the AA state title and the boys' basketball team beat JM Friday to advance to the state tournament

Scoreboard from Saturday, March 7 2015

GIRLS BASKETBALL
4A Section 1
Semifinal

Rochester John Marshall 72, Hastings 45

Rochester Mayo 51, Lakeville North 30

4A Section 2
Semifinal

Prior Lake 83, Chanhassen 82

Shakopee 81, Chaska 68

4A Section 3
Semifinal

Eastview 68, Apple Valley 44

Rosemount 55, Cretin-Derham Hall 37

4A Section 4
Semifinal

Roseville 63, St. Paul Central 39

White Bear Lake 69, Mahtomedi 52

4A Section 5
Semifinal

Centennial 59, Mounds View 53

Wayzata 59, Osseo 55

4A Section 6
Semifinal

Hopkins 66, Edina 28

Minnetonka 73, Eden Prairie 58

4A Section 7
Semifinal

Andover 59, Forest Lake 58

Blaine 73, Anoka 59

4A Section 8
Semifinal

Elk River 80, Rogers 59

St. Michael-Albertville 80, Buffalo 42

3A Section 1
Semifinal

Kasson-Mantorville 62, Austin 51

Waseca 31, Winona 25

3A Section 2
Semifinal

Hutchinson 53, Dassel-Cokato 38

Marshall 53, Willmar 48

3A Section 3
Semifinal

DeLaSalle 80, St. Paul Como Park 44

Park Center 69, Fridley 24

3A Section 4
Semifinal

Hill-Murray 62, Simley 40

New Prague 73, Red Wing 43

3A Section 5
Semifinal

Delano 60, Becker 36

Orono 71, Big Lake 36

3A Section 6
Semifinal

Minneapolis Washburn 58, Benilde-St. Margaret's 53

Richfield 71, Waconia 62

3A Section 8
Semifinal

Alexandria 48, Albany 36

Thief River Falls 56, Detroit Lakes 45

2A Section 1 East
Championship

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 76, Chatfield 65

2A Section 1 West
Championship

Dover-Eyota 74, Kenyon-Wanamingo 54

2A Section 4
Quarterfinal

Minnehaha Academy 78, Minneapolis Roosevelt 41

St. Agnes 43, Columbia Heights 39

St. Croix Lutheran 52, New Life Academy 38

St. Paul Humboldt 48, Concordia Academy 47

2A Section 5
Quarterfinal

Annandale 67, Braham 27

Foley 70, Milaca 47

Providence Academy 67, Minneapolis Henry 37

Watertown-Mayer 65, Rockford 55

2A Section 6
Quarterfinal

Litchfield 49, Eden Valley-Watkins 45

New London-Spicer 54, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 44

Osakis 58, Staples-Motley 57

Sauk Centre 76, Melrose 37

2A Section 7
Quarterfinal

Esko 45, Barnum 28

Eveleth-Gilbert 64, Deer River 37

International Falls 72, Proctor 60

Rush City 49, Moose Lake/Willow River 41

2A Section 8
Quarterfinal

Crookston 69, Park Rapids 59

Hawley 47, Barnesville 43

Pelican Rapids 60, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 56

Roseau 72, Pequot Lakes 63

1A Section 1 East
Championship

Fillmore Central 50, Rushford-Peterson 45

1A Section 1 West
Championship

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 61, Goodhue 47

1A Section 4
Quarterfinal

Heritage Christian Academy 53, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 49

Legacy Christian 57, West Lutheran 55, OT

Maranatha Christian 82, Christ's Household of Faith 44

Minneapolis North 65, Christian Life 34

1A Section 5
Quarterfinal

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 69, East Central 47

Browerville 67, Pine River-Backus 27

Kimball 49, Royalton 35

Sebeka 40, Verndale 37

1A Section 6
Quarterfinal

Ada-Borup 64, Waubun 29

Brandon-Evansville 58, West Central 51

New York Mills 66, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 47

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 56, Henning 53

1A Section 7
Quarterfinal

Cherry 69, Bigfork 64

Cromwell 65, Cook County 45

Mountain Iron-Buhl 64, North Woods 20

South Ridge 64, Floodwood 57

1A Section 8
Quarterfinal

Clearbrook-Gonvick 58, Fosston 47

Stephen-Argyle 50, Northern Freeze 36

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 51, Red Lake 46

Win-E-Mac 67, Red Lake Falls 48