Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 24, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (5) (5-0) 50 1
2. Rosemount (4-0) 45 2
3. Maple Grove (4-0) 38 3
4. East Ridge (4-0) 37 4
5. Mounds View (4-0) 28 6
6. Totino-Grace (4-0) 24 7
7. Stillwater (4-0) 19 8
8. Prior Lake (3-1) 18 10
9. Lakeville North (3-1) 9 5
10. Hopkins (3-2) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Minnetonka 1, Centennial 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mankato West (7) (4-0) 70 1
2. St. Michael-Albertville (4-0) 60 2
3. Rogers (4-0) 54 3
4. Bemidji (4-0) 51 5
5. Elk River (4-0) 31 NR
6. Willmar (3-1) 21 T9
7. Sartell-St. Stephen (3-1) 17 6
8. Bloomington Jefferson (4-0) 16 NR
9. Chisago Lakes (4-0) 12 NR
10. Moorhead (4-0) 9 NR
(tie)Owatonna (3-1) 9 4

Others receiving votes: Northfield 5, Cambridge-Isanti 4, Robbinsdale Cooper 4, Rochester Mayo 4, St. Francis 4, Spring Lake Park 3, Rochester Century 3, Apple Valley 3, Brainerd 3, St. Paul Central 2.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Hutchinson (8) (4-0) 80 1
2. De La Salle (4-0) 70 2
3. Holy Angels (4-0) 59 3
4. Detroit Lakes (4-0) 55 4
5. Stewartville (4-0) 39 7
6. Waseca (4-0) 35 6
(tie) Becker (3-1) 35 8
8. Cloquet (4-0) 24 10
9. South St. Paul (4-1) 13 NR
10. Marshall (4-0) 11 NR
(tie)Orono (3-1) 11 5

Others receiving votes: St. Anthony 3, Albany 2, Hermantown 1, Hill-Murray 1, Park Center 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Rochester Lourdes (4) (4-0) 57 1
2. Pequot Lakes (4-0) 49 2
3. Providence Academy (1) (4-0) 46 T3
4. New London-Spicer (1) (3-1) 38 7
5. Tri-City United (4-0) 37 5
6. Pierz (4-0) 34 6
7. Two Harbors (4-0) 22 8
(tie) Plainview(Elgin-Millville (3-1) 22 T3
9. St. Croix Lutheran (2-2) 6 NR
10. Perham (3-1) 5 NR
(tie)Aitkin (2-2) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Breck 3, Columbia Heights 2, Jordan 2, Lake City 2.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Hawley (4) (4-0) 58 1
2. Caledonia (2) (5-0) 56 2
3. Paynesville (4-0) 45 3
4. Luverne (4-0) 43 4
5. Chatfield (3-1) 27 8
6. Maple River (4-0) 24 7
7. Crosby-Ironton (4-0) 18 10
8. Maple Lake (3-1) 13 NR
9. BOLD (3-1) 10 NR
10. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4-0) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Frazee 6, Moose Lake/Willow River 6, Norwood-Young America 5, Triton 3, Pelican Rapids 3, Eden Valley-Watkins 2, Barnesville 1, Jackson County Central 1, Pine Island 1, Pipestone 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mahnomen (5) (4-0) 55 1
2. Dawson-Boyd (4-0) 41 T2
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (5-0) 38 T2
(tie) Minneota(Lincoln HI (4-0) 38 4
5. Upsala Swanville (4-0) 36 6
6. Blooming Prairie (1) (4-0) 35 8
7. New Ulm Cathedral (4-0) 28 9
8. Rushford-Peterson (4-1) 19 T10
9. Minneapolis North (4-0) 18 T10
10. Adrian (4-0) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Braham 5, Fosston 3, East Central 1, Royalton 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Grand Meadow (7) (4-0) 70 1
2. Randolph (4-0) 57 4
3. Ely (4-0) 50 3
4. Waubun (4-0) 49 5
5. Verndale (4-0) 42 T7
6. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (4-0) 27 10
7. Spring Grove (3-1) 17 6
8. Madelia (4-0) 13 NR
9. Nicollet (3-1) 12 2
10. Edgerton1Ellsworth (3-1) 11 T7
(tie)Cromwell (3-0) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: North Woods 9, Wrenshall 8, Bigfork 3, Kittson County Central 2, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 2, Stephen-Argyle 1, Underwood 1. <<