The Rochester Lourdes football team is one step closer to the championship game in the state AAA tournament. The Eagles were trailing St Croix Lutheran 7-6 at the end of the first quarter last night but ended up winning 43- 28.  The Eagles will face Pierz in the semi-finals next Saturday at St Cloud State.

Stewartville pulled out a squeaker against South St Paul last night, winning 34-33 and will next face Becker in the AAAA semi-finals Saturday at Osseo High School.

Grand Meadow shut out Underwood 20-0 to advance to the 9 man semis and will take on Kittson Friday at St. Cloud State.

 

 

 

Here is a rundown of the entire state tournament:

Class 6A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 6
At Maple Grove High School

Totino-Grace 21, Mounds View 19

At Edina High School

Lakeville North 14, Rosemount 13

Friday, Nov. 7
At Woodbury High School

Eden Prairie 35, vs. East Ridge 14

At Minnetonka High School

Maple Grove 10, Prior Lake 7

Semifinal
Thursday, Nov. 13
At Osseo High School

Totino-Grace vs. Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 14
At Edina High School

Eden Praire vs. Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Championship
Friday, Nov. 21
At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A
Quarterfinal
Friday Nov. 7
At St. Cloud State Univ.

St. Michael-Albertville 29, Bemidji 14

Saturday Nov. 8
At Lakeville North High School

Mankato West 48, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Spring Lake Park 43, Faribault 19

At St. Cloud State Univ.

Simley 44 Sartell-St. Stephen 20

Semifinal
Friday, Nov. 14
At Hopkins High School

Simley vs. Spring Lake Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 15
At Eden Prairie High School

St. Michael-Albertville vs. Mankato West, 2 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 22
At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 4A
Quarterfinal
Friday Nov. 7
At Chisago Lakes High School

DeLaSalle 55, Cloquet 21

At Minneapolis Washburn High School

Hutchinson 45, Holy Angels 14

Saturday Nov. 8
At St. Cloud State Univ.

Becker 24, Rocori 0

At Rochester Community College

Stewartville 34, South St. Paul 33

Semifinal
Saturday, Nov. 15
At Wayzata High School

DeLaSalle vs. Hutchinson, 11 a.m.

At Osseo High School

Becker vs. Stewartville, 3. p.m.

Championship
Friday, Nov. 21
At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 3A
Quarterfinal
Saturday, Nov. 8
At St. Cloud State Univ.

New London-Spicer 52, Esko 27

At Brainerd High School

Pierz 42, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28

At Farmington High School

Rochester Lourdes 43, St. Croix Lutheran 28<

At Burnsville High School

Glencoe-Silver Lake 20, Blue Earth Area 14

Semifinal
Saturday, Nov. 15
At Eden Praire High School

New London-Spicer vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake, 3 p.m.

At St. Cloud State Univ.

Pierz vs. Rochester Lourdes, 8 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 22
At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 2A
Quarterfinal
Friday, Nov. 7
At Alexandria High School

BOLD 21, Hawley 9

At Rochester Community College

Caledonia 20, Maple Lake 12

Saturday, Nov. 8
At Gustavus Adolphus College

Pipestone 30, Norwood-Young America 28

At Brainerd High School

Holdingford 37, Moose Lake 14

Semifinal
Saturday, Nov. 15
At Eden Prairie High School

BOLD vs. Caledonia, noon

At Osseo High School

Holdingford vs. Pipestone, 3 p.m.

Championship
Friday, Nov. 21
At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class A
Quarterfinal
Friday, Nov. 7
At Richfield High School

Minneapolis North 14, Blooming Prairie 6

Saturday, Nov. 8
At Brainerd High School

Braham 44, Upsala/Swanville 28

At Alexandria High School

Dawson-Boyd 34, Mahnomen 20

At Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

Minneota 27 New Ulm Cathedral 0

Semifinal
Saturday, Nov. 15
At Hopkins High School

Dawson-Boyd vs. Minneapolis North, 1 p.m.

At St. Cloud State Univ.

Braham vs. Minneota, 5 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 22
At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Nine Man
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 6
At Bemidji State Univ.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 21, Kelliher/Northome 6

Friday, Nov. 7
At Bemidji State Univ.

Kittson County Central 16, Cromwell 8

Saturday, Nov. 8
At Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

Edgerton/Ellsworth 58 Nicollet 18

At Irondale High School

Grand Meadow 20, Underwood 0

Semifinal
Friday, Nov. 14
At St. Cloud State Univ.

Kittson County Central vs. Grand Meadow, 5 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal vs. Edgerton/Ellsworth, 8 p.m.

Championship
Friday, Nov. 21
At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.<<