JM, Mayo Advance to Girls Section Title Game
Rochester, MN (KROC AM Sports) - The girls from John Marshall and Mayo will meet in Thursday's Section One AAAA high school basketball title game.
The Spartans upset #2 seed Lakeville North 51-30 Saturday night to set up the championship match with #1 JM.The Rockets knocked off Hastings 72-45 in Saturday's other semi-final.
Mayo did something other schools have not been able to do this past week - beat a Lakeville North team.The school's boys' hockey team won the AA state title and the boys' basketball team beat JM Friday to advance to the state tournament
Scoreboard from Saturday, March 7 2015
GIRLS BASKETBALL |
---|
4A Section 1 |
Semifinal |
Rochester John Marshall 72, Hastings 45
Rochester Mayo 51, Lakeville North 30
4A Section 2 |
---|
Semifinal |
Prior Lake 83, Chanhassen 82
Shakopee 81, Chaska 68
4A Section 3 |
---|
Semifinal |
Eastview 68, Apple Valley 44
Rosemount 55, Cretin-Derham Hall 37
4A Section 4 |
---|
Semifinal |
Roseville 63, St. Paul Central 39
White Bear Lake 69, Mahtomedi 52
4A Section 5 |
---|
Semifinal |
Centennial 59, Mounds View 53
Wayzata 59, Osseo 55
4A Section 6 |
---|
Semifinal |
Hopkins 66, Edina 28
Minnetonka 73, Eden Prairie 58
4A Section 7 |
---|
Semifinal |
Andover 59, Forest Lake 58
Blaine 73, Anoka 59
4A Section 8 |
---|
Semifinal |
Elk River 80, Rogers 59
St. Michael-Albertville 80, Buffalo 42
3A Section 1 |
---|
Semifinal |
Kasson-Mantorville 62, Austin 51
Waseca 31, Winona 25
3A Section 2 |
---|
Semifinal |
Hutchinson 53, Dassel-Cokato 38
Marshall 53, Willmar 48
3A Section 3 |
---|
Semifinal |
DeLaSalle 80, St. Paul Como Park 44
Park Center 69, Fridley 24
3A Section 4 |
---|
Semifinal |
Hill-Murray 62, Simley 40
New Prague 73, Red Wing 43
3A Section 5 |
---|
Semifinal |
Delano 60, Becker 36
Orono 71, Big Lake 36
3A Section 6 |
---|
Semifinal |
Minneapolis Washburn 58, Benilde-St. Margaret's 53
Richfield 71, Waconia 62
3A Section 8 |
---|
Semifinal |
Alexandria 48, Albany 36
Thief River Falls 56, Detroit Lakes 45
2A Section 1 East |
---|
Championship |
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 76, Chatfield 65
2A Section 1 West |
---|
Championship |
Dover-Eyota 74, Kenyon-Wanamingo 54
2A Section 4 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Minnehaha Academy 78, Minneapolis Roosevelt 41
St. Agnes 43, Columbia Heights 39
St. Croix Lutheran 52, New Life Academy 38
St. Paul Humboldt 48, Concordia Academy 47
2A Section 5 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Annandale 67, Braham 27
Foley 70, Milaca 47
Providence Academy 67, Minneapolis Henry 37
Watertown-Mayer 65, Rockford 55
2A Section 6 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Litchfield 49, Eden Valley-Watkins 45
New London-Spicer 54, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 44
Osakis 58, Staples-Motley 57
Sauk Centre 76, Melrose 37
2A Section 7 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Esko 45, Barnum 28
Eveleth-Gilbert 64, Deer River 37
International Falls 72, Proctor 60
Rush City 49, Moose Lake/Willow River 41
2A Section 8 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Crookston 69, Park Rapids 59
Hawley 47, Barnesville 43
Pelican Rapids 60, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 56
Roseau 72, Pequot Lakes 63
1A Section 1 East |
---|
Championship |
Fillmore Central 50, Rushford-Peterson 45
1A Section 1 West |
---|
Championship |
Lyle/Austin Pacelli 61, Goodhue 47
1A Section 4 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Heritage Christian Academy 53, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 49
Legacy Christian 57, West Lutheran 55, OT
Maranatha Christian 82, Christ's Household of Faith 44
Minneapolis North 65, Christian Life 34
1A Section 5 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 69, East Central 47
Browerville 67, Pine River-Backus 27
Kimball 49, Royalton 35
Sebeka 40, Verndale 37
1A Section 6 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Ada-Borup 64, Waubun 29
Brandon-Evansville 58, West Central 51
New York Mills 66, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 47
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 56, Henning 53
1A Section 7 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Cherry 69, Bigfork 64
Cromwell 65, Cook County 45
Mountain Iron-Buhl 64, North Woods 20
South Ridge 64, Floodwood 57
1A Section 8 |
---|
Quarterfinal |
Clearbrook-Gonvick 58, Fosston 47
Stephen-Argyle 50, Northern Freeze 36
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 51, Red Lake 46
Win-E-Mac 67, Red Lake Falls 48